Does hyperbaric oxygen exposure promote motor learning?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI HIROFUMI  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 博基  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (70455377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸素カプセル / 運動学習 / 力発揮課題 / 運動順応学習課題 / 視覚運動課題 / visuomotor課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two experiments to find out whether or not motor learning can be promoted by exposure to a hyperbaric oxygen environment (1.3 atmospheres oxygen chamber). The motor tasks were a force control task by a unimanual reaching task using the phantom haptic device, and the inversion tracking task requiring sensory-motor transformations using a joystick. In each experiment, subjects were assigned to four groups of 8 in the former, and to five groups of 10 in the latter. These groups had different timing of exposure to hyperbaric oxygen in each experiment. This investigation showed that there was no statistical difference among the groups in each experiment.