What mimetic words do athletic coaches prefer to verbally instruct sports skills:A phonetic analysis of sports onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
yamauchi naoto  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80327741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords指導法 / スポーツオノマトペ / 運動スキル / 共感覚的音象徴 / オノパトペ / スポーツ指導者 / オノマトペ / ジェスチャー / 言語 / 脳神経科学 / 運動行為 / 身体運動 / 行動科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the relationship between onomatopoeic expressions and sports skills, we conducted basic research to clarify the functional relationship between language and exercise behaviors. We investigated mimetic words and onomatopoeia used for sports instruction for sports leaders who lead top-level players. Analysis of the phonemic distribution and speech feature of collected mimetic words revealed that the voicing ability of the prefrontal inhibition sounds is significantly related to the adjustment target of muscular strength and movement magnitude. Also, from the cognitive experiment that expresses the motion of the observation object as a meaningless word, the inhibition tendency tends to be used when expressing a motion with a large acceleration change, especially the voiced obstruction sound is a motion with a large amplitude, the unvoiced obstruction sound Was found to be significantly associated with small amplitude movements.