coexistence between animal sports and movements for the Animal Welfare Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Tsuneo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70179373)
Research Collaborator LI Sunsu
MA Sei
KOGISO Kouhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物スポーツ / 動物愛護 / ワイズユース / 伝統競技 / 動物愛護法 / 闘牛 / 闘犬 / 馬スポーツ憲章 / 競馬 / 鴨猟 / ラムサール条約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals was established in London 1824, almost all the countries in the world today became to have an Animal Welfare Act. Social activities founded on this Act include anti-animal sports campaign. Such activities frequently developed tough movements, and were in opposition with animal sport supporters. Animal sports , on the other hand, have been the traditional cultures respectively. Present research deals with cases which such two antagonistic movements created in Asia, and intends to propose the wise use spirit of the Ramsar Convention as one of the possible solutions.