Neural mechanism of muscle relaxation during japanese archery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kanosue Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50127213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 宏明  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80277798)
加藤 孝基  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (10750771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動準備電位 / MRCP / 運動抑制 / 協調動作 / 運動学習 / 弓道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Movement-related cortical potentials (MRCP) is a negatively sloping cortical potential, setting in around 2 s prior to a voluntary movement. It is also known that MRCP is observed preceding volitional contraction and relaxation. In the present study, we examined how MRCP observed during sports-specific movement such as Archery and Japanese archery which required muscle relaxation. Participants (Archery; n=16, Japanese archery; n=17) performed 40 shots with EEG system (64 channel) on the scalp and EMG recordings of right limb. During Archery shot, as a result, larger RP amplitudes and later RP onsets were observed in relatively skilled group. During Japanese archery, there are individual differences in MRCP amplitude and latency.