Could Pinch force MVC be improved by training with superimposed TMS pulses for neural drive enhancement?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Atsuo  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80117548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峠 哲男  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80197839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最大筋力増大 / 磁気刺激 / 1.5ms 刺激間隔 / 最大筋力トレーニング / 運動野皮質内抑制低下 / 運動野皮質内促通増加 / 神経可塑性 / PAS刺激 / 最大筋力 / 短間隔皮質内抑制 / 短間隔皮質内促通 / 筋力増強 / 2重TMS刺激 / 1.5msec 刺激間隔 / 2.0msec 刺激間隔 / 最大筋力の増大 / 神経可塑的変化 / 最大筋力増強 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 短間隔運動皮質内抑制 / 短間隔運動皮質内促通 / 神経活性増大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pinch force MVC can be increased by muscle hypertrophy and by improved recruitment of volitional drive from motor cortex. We examined whether brief excitability of corticospinal output induced by two pair pulses (1.5ms /2.0 ms ISI) /single pulse of 100%RMT TMS and by pre PAS for 15min (0.2 Hz) would improve MVC more effectively than training alone. 5 groups of subjects trained on 4 alternate days. They performed 4 brief sets of MVC training by 5min rest. Each set consisted of 3 MVCs (2s duration) by 1min rest. SICI and SICF were assessed before the start of the first and after the end of the last training sessions.
Training with superimposed 1.5ms TMS pulses increased pinch MVC more than in other groups. SICI and SICF were significantly less and more effects by the training in only 1.5ms TMS group, respectively. There was no change in either measure in other groups. Brief excitability by good ISI weak TMS during MVC training is an effective way of improving central drive to muscles.