Elucidation of impact of wearing compression garments after exercise on recovery of muscle function and muscle damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
GOTO KAZUSHIGE  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / トレーニング / リカバリー / 疲労 / 筋損傷・炎症 / コンプレッションウェア / クライオセラピー / 筋機能 / 筋損傷 / 筋パワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study determined effects of compression garments (CG) during post-exercise period on recovery of exercise performance, scores of subjective fatigue and soreness, muscle damage and inflammatory responses. Moreover, influence of the CG combined with other treatment (cryotherapy) was examined. As a result, wearing CG after endurance exercise promoted recovery of power output, when the exercise-induced muscle damage was profound. The results also suggested that the combined treatment of "CG" and "cryotherapy" after strenuous exercise may attenuate muscle damage response.