Analysis and performance evaluation of manipulation motion in sports with focusing on elasticity of muscles and tendons in human hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makita Satoshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (60580868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縄田 亮太  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60551281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手指運動 / 筋腱複合体 / 計測 / 超音波画像 / バイオメカニクス / 弾性特性 / バレーボール / 運動解析 / 動作解析 / オーバーハンドパス / 手指
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a mechanical model of elasticity of muscle-tendon complexes in hand, whose parameters are easily measured by using external observers, for sports coaching. This model is composed of forces exerted from fingertip and MP joint angle, and it is applied to a performance index of overhand pass motion in volleyball. A relationship between the success rate of performance and the hand motion is supposed from measurement results. In addition, ultrasonographic images of muscles and tendons of human hand are investigated to address a hysteresis of the proposed model. Exerted forces from the fingertip largely decrease in a stretch-shortening cycle (SSC), and it may be caused by decrease of muscular strength which supports elongation of tendons. The displacement of a tendon measured as that of a highlight feature in the ultrasonographic images is proportional to MP joint angle, but it also decreases in the same phase of SSC.