The effects of exercise under hypoxia on cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ANDO SOICHI  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50535630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 敬章  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
檜垣 靖樹  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
須藤 みず紀  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10585186)
Research Collaborator KOMIYAMA Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素 / 認知機能 / 運動 / 運動生理学 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the combined effects of acute exercise and severe hypoxia on cognitive function. The participants completed cognitive tasks at rest and during moderate exercise under either normoxic or severe hypoxic conditions. Cognitive performance improved during exercise under both normoxia and hypoxia, without sacrificing accuracy. However, under hypoxia, cognitive improvements were attenuated for individuals exhibiting a greater decrease in arterial oxygen saturation. The present results suggest that arterial desaturation and resultant biological processes attenuate cognitive improvements during exercise under hypoxia.