Mechanism of fiber type maintenance and change in skeletal muscle fibers as multinucleated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KANO Yutaka  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多核細胞 / 細胞内輸送 / グルコース / 骨格筋 / バイオイメージング / 蛍光グルコース / 生体恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of intracellular substances and nuclear information sharing of skeletal muscle fibers (multinuclear cells). This study clarified the existence of an active transport system to keep the intracellular level of glucose constant, and the existence of a mechanism to homogenize specific protein expression in the cell. As future research, it is necessary to elucidate the system that controls the mechanism by which skeletal muscle fibers retain uniform traits.