New mechanism of mitochondrial biogenesis mediated by nutritional substrate in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kazumi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50323283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKURA HISASHI  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
HASHIMOTO TAKESHI  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
IWANAKA NOBUMASA  立命館大学, グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80584002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋細胞 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 基質 / シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial biogenesis in response to exercise is reliant on adaptive changes through potentially key signal for activating mitochondrial biogenesis (eg. activation of SIRT1, AMPK and PGC-1a). Polyphenol curcumin is a natural antioxidant exhibiting a variety of pharmacological activities and therapeutic properties. However, it remains unknown the effect of curcumin and underlying mechanism on skeletal muscle for regulation of mitochondrial biogenesis. The purpose of the present study was to examine the effects of endurance training (eTR) and curcumin treatment on mitochondrial biogenesis and to identify some of key cascade along the cell signaling. The experimental results suggested that that curcumin treatment with eTR regulated mitochondria biogenesis in skeletal muscle through SIRT1 and AMPK -mediated signaling pathway.