Development of new sprint interval training program performed under hypoxic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Katsuyuki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 講師 (80284925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻田 太  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / スプリントインターバルトレーニング / 高強度運動パフォーマンス / 低酸素環境 / スプリントインターバルトトレーニング / スプリントトレーニング / 間欠的運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine new possibilities of altitude (hypoxic) training, present study aimed 1) to clarify metabolic profiles during various high-intensity (sprint) continuous and intermittent exercises under normoxic and hypoxic conditions, and 2) to confirm the effects of selected sprint interval training (SIT) performed under the hypoxic conditions on metabolic capacity and intense exercise performance. The results indicated that during short lasting high-intensity intermittent exercise, peak and accumulated oxygen uptake were the greater in normoxic condition, alternatively oxygen deficit became greater under moderate hypoxic conditions. SIT used in this study improved significantly maximal accumulated oxygen deficit, maximal anaerobic power, and consequently high-intensity exercise performance. Furthermore, it is demonstrated that the amount of improvements for these variables are greater when SIT is done under hypoxic conditions, rather than performed under normoxic condition.