Hunting of novel myokines by RNAseq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Nobuharu L  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40509296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / RNAseq / マイオカイン / 次世代シーケンス / 転写物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Messenger RNA obtained from human skeletal muscle tissue was provided to Next Generation Sequence (RNAseq) to identify gene transcripts exhaustively. The transcripts were compared to human genome information to seek transcripts that had not reported yet. Then, secretion protein-like molecules were estimated from amino acid sequence of the transcripts. Finally, we found 3 secretion protein-like molecules expressed in skeletal muscle. One of the 3 was focused in the subsequent study. Unfortunately we did not achieve susses to make a specific antibody for the molecule. Therefore HA-tagged expression vector of the molecule was generated and expressed in cultured skeletal muscle cells. The expressed protein was detected in conditioned culture medium by Western blotting used HA-antibody. These results suggest that the molecule is a novel myokine secured from skeletal muscle.