Epigenetic regulation of skeletal muscle function via DNA methylation-mediated gene expression change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yasutomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70300829)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 骨格筋 / DNAメチル化 / サテライト細胞 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the involvement of epigenetic regulation (DNA methylation) in the determination of the constitution and metabolism of skeletal muscles. The overexpression of a transcriptional regulator PGC1a in skeletal muscles, typically observed following a long period of time-exercise, causes red fiber formation. Microarray analysis of the change in gene expression showed that PGC1a regulates the TCA cycle, oxidative phosphorylation, and fatty acid and branched-chain amino acid metabolism. We established a genome-wide DNA methylation analysis based on the combination of immunoprecipitation by a methyl-cytosine antibody and detection using a promoter genome array, which we originally designed. PGC1a overexpression in the skeletal muscle showed DNA methylation-mediated change in multiple gene promoters, possibly caused by red fiber formation.