Development of a novel hypoxic training method using carbon dioxide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI TAKESHI  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60296027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 低酸素 / 高地トーレニング / 二酸化炭素 / 無呼吸 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 呼吸性アルカローシス / 高所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although high altitude training provides a great training effect, the reduction in the partial pressor of arterial carbon dioxide induced by hyperventilation will cause central apnea, an increase in arousal and a decrease in the duration of slow-wave sleep during sleep, which may deteriorate sleep quality. In this study, we examined whether a high carbon dioxide concentration in nomobaric hypoxia room (15.4 % O2) affects the quality of sleep.
As a result, the carbon dioxide concentration of 1500 ppm in normobaric hypoxia room did not affect sleep structure, respiratory events, autonomic function and SpO2 compared to low oxygen-only environment (15.4 % O2). The result of this research is a result at 1,500 ppm of carbon dioxide, and it is necessary to investigate using higher carbon dioxide concentration to clarify the role of carbon dioxide in sleep quality at high altitude.