New training method with hypothermic skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2017)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI HITOSHI  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50452793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引原 有輝  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (10455420)
金田 晃一  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (10534589)
仙石 泰雄  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30375365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋冷却 / 筋温 / 解糖系代謝 / プレクーリング / 冷水浴 / 筋酸素動態 / トレーニング / 解糖系 / 骨格筋冷却 / 骨格筋代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the new training method with hypothermic skeletal muscle. We observed greater anaerobic contribution as show in the higher blood lactate concentration during lactate threshold level exercise on land after pre-cooling in 12°C water. Then, we observed similar result during exercise using an underwater cycle ergometer, while some of the participants could not continue exercise because of the cold environment. Thus, we conducted training session with hypothermic skeletal muscle in 15°C water 3 times a week for 4 weeks. The hypothesis of greater improvement of anaerobic power after training with hypothermic skeletal muscle was assessed.