Regulation of arterial blood pressure during exercise -contribution of aortic arch baroreflex-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Masashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (10551476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環調節 / 動脈血圧 / 圧受容器反射 / 心拍数 / 運動 / スポーツ生理学 / 血圧 / 動脈圧受容器反射 / 末梢反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the function of aortic arch baroreflex in cardiovascular regulation during exercise in humans. In the present study, 1) we developed an experimental model that noninvasively assesses the function of aortic arc baroreflex in humans. 2) Using this experimental model, we revealed that the aortic arch baroreflex plays a major role in tachycardiac response to acute reduction in arterial blood pressure both at rest and during exercise. The results of this study contribute to elucidate the mechanisms of arterial blood pressure regulation during exercise and will be an important scientific knowledge for considering safety of exercise and effectiveness of exercise training for promoting health and/or improving exercise performance.