Does carbohydrate ingestion before endurance exercise really cause hypoglycemia?
Project/Area Number |
15K12673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Mitsuru 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sakamoto Shizuo 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00266032)
Taguchi Motoko 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90360734)
Higashida Kazuhiko 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50634466)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インスリンショック / 血糖値 / 糖質摂取 / 持久性運動 / 低血糖 / インスリン・ショック / 個人差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies demonstrated that carbohydrate (CHO) feeding 30-45 min before exercise results in transient hypoglycemia shortly after onset of exercise. The purpose of this study was thus to directly compare the effects of fasting vs. feeding on plasma glucose kinetics following pre-exercise carbohydrate ingestion. This results show that, transient hypoglycemia shortly after onset of exercise may occur not only after an overnight fast, but also in the fed state. In addition, subjects with higher aerobic fitness and enhanced insulin secretory capacity seem to be more prone to transient hypoglycemia following pre-exercise carbohydrate ingestion under fed and fasted conditions, respectively.