Whether the molecular hydrogen improve endurance performance by decreasing oxidative stress?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Isao  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80112712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Higashida Kazuhiko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50634466)
Ikemura Tsukasa  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 専任講師 (00735433)
Research Collaborator Kawamura Takuji  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (80823327)
Fujii Ryosuke  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素 / 活性酸素種 / 持久性パフォーマンス / ラット / グリコーゲン含量 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 / 筋損傷 / ダウンヒル運動 / グリコーゲン / 持久的パフォーマンス / 抗酸化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to obtain basic knowledge for application of molecular hydrogen (H2), which is attracting attention as a new antioxidant agent in recent years, in the health and sports science field. As a result of this study, there was no effect of H2 intake on exercise-induced oxidative stress, and endurance performance. However, it was shown that H2 significantly suppresses the decrease in liver glycogen content during endurance exercise.
These evidences suggest that intake of H2 suppresses the utilization of liver glycogen during exercise via physiological action other than antioxidation. Further research is needed on the mechanism that H2 suppressed the utilization of liver glycogen.