Generation of human skeletal muscle in the muscles of immunodeficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2016)
Fujita Health University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Uezumi Akiyoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (60434594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋衛星細胞 / 細胞表面マーカー / ヒト細胞 / 移植 / 骨格筋幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle contains stem cell population called satellite cells. Satellite cells can generate myotube in vitro but there is a critical difference between myotube and skeletal muscle tissue. In addition, use of human cells is needed for the medical research. It is possible that making human muscle fibers in vivo by transplanting human satellite cells into the muscles of immunodeficient mice. However, it is difficult to achieve efficient transplantation of human satellite cells because purification method of human satellite cells has not been established. In this study, we discovered novel marker of human satellite cells, CD82. We demonstrated that efficient transplantation of human satellite cells into immunodeficient mice can be done by utilizing CD82 as a positive selection marker. We believe that our results provide useful information for the study of human skeletal muscle cells.