Project/Area Number |
15K12677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Higaki Yasuki 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須藤 みず紀 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10585186)
兼岡 秀俊 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161169)
安藤 創一 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50535630)
安野 哲彦 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80551994)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / グリコーゲン / 核 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insulin resistance is associated with high levels of stored lipids in skeletal muscle cells. Fat storage in skeletal muscle from endurance athlete is higher than that in obese people. However, it is not clear why enhanced insulin sensitivity is observed in endurance athletes who had high lipid storage in skeletal muscle. In this study we observed that mitochondria and lipid droplet are existed around nucleus, and nucleus and mitochondria go around lipid droplet in human induced pluripotent stem cells-derived myocytes. We speculate that localization of mitochondria and lipid droplet in skeletal muscle cells may be associated with insulin resistance.