Interaction and control of eating bahavior and psychological state in humans over the internet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiharu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toru  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任教授 (80419473)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食行動 / 生理・心理・社会的要因 / EMA / 情報空間ネットワーク / 心身の健康 / ネットワーク行動医学 / ネットワーク予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the influence of preceding psychological and social factors on calorie intake using smartphone-based ecological momentary assessment (EMA) targeting young women. Multilevel linear regression model showed negative effects of anxiety mood and spontaneous physical activity and a positive effect of appetite on overeating. These results indicate the possibility that psycho-behavioral intervention can prevent the problem of overeating.
Also, we developed a new EMA application and a high-security network system in order to monitor people’s behavioral and psychological dynamics in daily life. Our application supports both iOS and Android so that the study participants can download and use it on their own smartphone. We plan to investigate the dynamics of propagation of people’s eating behavior and the possibility of its control using our newly developed system.