Identification of substances in vivo that increase virus growth in a healthy human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Arao Yujiro  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40151146)
Research Collaborator KANEYUKI Masumi
MIYAZAKI Makoto
SAKURAI Sae
TSUJI Hiroki
MATSUMOTO Kaho
TAKIZAWA Emi
ABE Mizuki
TAKADA Haruka
MURAYAMA Chisa
WATANABE Taiga
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健常人 / 唾液 / 持続感染ウイルス / トルケテノウイルス / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6型 / nested real-time PCR / 炎症関連因子 / ストレス応答因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to obtain clues to prevent the onset and advancing in severity of viral diseases. I collected saliva at rest from three healthy young adult subjects as specimens. I quantified Torque teno virus (TTV) DNA, human herpesvirus type 6 (HHV 6) DNA, inflammation-related factors, and stress-responsive factors in these specimens and then, searched host factors correlated with TTV or HHV6 DNA.
In one subject, there was a negative correlation between TTV DNA and alpha-amylase and there were weak negative correlations between TTV DNA and both secretory IgA and estradiol. In two of three subjects, I found weak negative correlations between the three substances in vivo and TTV DNA. Thus, it was speculated that the substances are likely to be associated with TTV DNA excreted in healthy human saliva.