Fiber type population of anti-gravity muscles in mammals with bipedal and upright posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Hirofumi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90190793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords哺乳動物 / 筋線維組成 / 直立姿勢 / 哺乳類 / 骨格筋細胞 / 環境適応 / 抗重力筋 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated population of muscle fiber type in several mammals to demonstrate adaptation patterns of animals including human muscle. The muscle samples (Gastrocnemius, Vastus lateralis, Gluteus, Longissimus, Latissimus dorsi and Triceps brachii muscles) were collected from 24 animals including 6 primates.
The significant positive relationships between populations of type-I fibers (%) and body weights (kg) were found in Gastrocnemius Gluteus and Triceps brachii muscles, but not in the other three muscles. Although human being has higher percentage of type-I muscle fiber in these muscles, the other primates do not have higher percentage of type-I muscle fibers than average values. Two animals which frequently take upright position, Prairie dog and Suricata suricatta, had higher percentage of type I fibers in trunk muscles as well as human being. The type-I muscle fiber in trunk muscle seems to have an important role in upright position of animals.