Development of wearable device for measuring neural baroreflex function and research of health relation in everyday life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (90363689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 豪一  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10167497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords圧反射機能 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 健康 / 自律神経 / 血圧 / 機器開発 / 圧反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We think in Japanese super aging society, the Human IoT (Internet of Tings) is progressively important for the healthcare and preventive medicine at house. The blood pressure is one of the important vital signs. When it excessively rises or falls, our brain plays for keeping it in a normal range. This mechanism is so called baroreflex. We developed the new techniques for measuring 1) cardiac and additionally 2) vascular autonomic role of the mechanism, as well as 3) the new wearable device and 4) attachment for measuring them. In this study, we use these new development items and found a possible cause of a state of bad sleep and tired.