Assessment of cardio metabolic demand and lower muscle activity during lifestyle activity by a waist mounted accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AYABE MAKOTO  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (80407238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊原 秀晃  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (40389367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動処方 / 身体活動 / 加速度計 / 歩数計 / 筋力 / 有酸素能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present investigation was to develop a novel assessment of cardio metabolic demand and lower muscle activity during lifestyle activity by a waist mounted accelerometer. We develop a new algorithm for analyzing the acceleration signal at the waist during the habitual physical activity. The index estimated by a new algorithm was significantly associated with the heart rate response. Furthermore, as the index of the lower muscle activity, the stride length was estimated by an acceleration. As results, the new algorithm accurately estimated the stride length with 5% of measurement error. These results indicated that the new algorithm for waist mounted accelerometer would be a valid estimation for the cardio metabolic demand and lower muscle activity during the habitual physical activity.