Development of safety education methods focusing on "meta-cognitive ability" among adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuhisa  東北工業大学, 教職課程センター, 教授 (00224098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタ認知能力 / 安全教育 / 青年期 / 意思決定 / 交通安全 / 学校安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing safety educational programs for students at high-school and junior high-school, focusing on meta-cognitive ability to reflect on their own cycling behavior or decision-making process. The effectiveness of the educational programs were examined through an analysis of changes in awareness of self-monitoring and visual checking behavior while cycling. After the programs, it was found that the scores of a meta-cognitive scale raised up and the improvement of visual checking behavior at an intersection was observed. It would be also expected that the educational methods developed in the study would apply to promote self-growth for adolescents.