Development of physical activity promotion application linked with GPS and accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016-2017)
Wayo Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hideyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80559790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 陽介  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養代謝研究部, 研究員 (60550118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動 / GPS / 加速度計 / 行動記録 / 行動変容 / エネルギー消費量 / ICT / ウェアラブル端末 / スマートフォン / 生活習慣 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical activity of Japanese people has been declining in recent decades.Using wearable devices might be increase physical activity.The primary objective was to clarify the effect of physical activity promotion through intervention using a wearable device.The second objective was to complement the measurement of physical activity by simultaneous measurement of acceleration and GPS to verify the program of promoting physical activity.In this study, effective wearing of physical activity was not recognized by using only wearable device.It is important to promote behavioral change by feedbacking using GPS, accelerometer, subjective evaluation method using behavior record method, and looking back on internal factors and external factors by SWOT analysis.