The effects of acute aerobic exercise on memory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Keita  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (20508254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動 / 記憶 / コルチゾール / 社会的インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress studies have indicated that stress, which results in increases in cortisol, before retention testing reduces retrieval performance. Accordingly, exercising before retention testing should deteriorate memory performance. This study examined the effects acute aerobic exercise that was performed before retention testing on memory function. Contrary to my hypothesis, results indicated that memory performance did not differ between exercise and rest conditions, even though salivary cortisol increased after aerobic exercise. These results suggest that the negative effects of stress on memory function might be canceled by some kind of mechanisms after acute aerobic exercise.