Construction of the health process model based on state transition probability for individualized health guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2016)
Chubu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Yoshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70410511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保健健康情報 / 特定健診 / 保健指導 / 確率モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the construction of a "health process model" to be utilized for individual health guidance to medical checkup examinees. It can show what kind of health state transition recipients are easy to make as a diverse and rational transition model. We devised binary conversion based on reference value of medical examination data and expression of 16 states state by logical disjunction based on factor analysis of examination item. And we applied it to health examination data of consultants who underwent medical examination with age at a certain health examination implementing company and calculated the state transition probability between health conditions of examinees when viewed as time series. Furthermore, we analyzed the trend of state transition by state transition probability by age of examinees. Finally, we constructed a prototype of a health process model based on the state transition probability that can be utilized as an Android application.