Project/Area Number |
15K12689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SANAE FUKUDA 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50423885)
Research Collaborator |
EGUCHI Akiko 三重大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00598980)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 疲労 / バイオマーカー / 細胞外粒子 / 慢性疲労 / 微小粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic fatigue is caused by abnormalities in the neuroendocrine-immune system induced by some stress including viruses. In chronic fatigue syndrome, which is a representative disease primarily complaining of fatigue, there have been shown abnormal expression of glial cells in the brain, and various previous studies revealed one of the causes of fatigue was some inflammation. However, blood fatigue-specific-biomarkers have not been identified. In this study, we carried out it and found new biomarker. .