| Project/Area Number |
15K12690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Satoru 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (90447011)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSHI Yoko 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (50332383)
URAYAMA Shin-ichi 京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (10270729)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao 京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定教授 (90181297)
HAYASHI Takuya 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
OSE Takayuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (70519404)
| Research Collaborator |
OKUI Rikuya 徳島大学, 保健学科, 学生
MEGURO Masatoshi 徳島大学, 保健学科, 学生
YAMAUCHI Kazuma 徳島大学, 保健学科, 学生
KAMIYA Fumiya 徳島大学, 保健学科, 学生
KAMIMURA Kazuya 徳島大学, 保健学科, 学生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | music therapy / fMRI / emotion / brain / iso principle / neuro science / reward / mood / 音楽 / 感情 / 同質の原理 / 脳機能 / 音楽療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The “ISO” principle has been one of theories in music therapy particularly for mood disorders. The idea posits that clients listening to music that is “equal to“ their mood state may shift their mood from the initial to another desired. However, the validity of this principle has hardly been tested. In this study, the subject’s real time feeling values, their heart rate and their fMRI signals (brain functions) during listening to music were measured immediately after their initial moods were controlled by affective images (pleasant, neutral and unpleasant). Statistical differences in the real time feeling values, the heart rate and the fMRI signals between their initial moods (pleasant, neutral and unpleasant) were found. Our results suggest that type of listening music and mood state are predictors of mood changes, supporting the idea of “ISO principle” in music therapy.