The mechanism of the onset of NASH and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasukazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究部門付 (90358333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 強  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30581912)
太田 雅規  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (70341526)
Research Collaborator UMENO Aya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 特別研究員 (20749098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス / NASH / バイオマーカー / 疾病予防 / 酸化ストレス / HODE / HETE / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the mechanism of the onset of NASH and the preventive effects of voluntary exercise against NASH by using the animal model of STAM. We have proposed oxidative stress markers of lipids, hydroxylinoleic acids (HODE) which can provide the oxidative stress mechanism in vivo. It was found that plasma levels of HODE increased by the procession of the diseases compared to the control mice. It was interesting that the triglyceride levels in plasma and liver decreased significantly by exercise while the HODE levels were not changed significantly by the exercise. In conclusion, oxidative stress was indeed involved in the onset mechanism of NASH and exercise is prominent for the alleviation of the disease.