Does regular aerobic exercise improve late-onset hypogonadism in middle-aged and elderly men?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30282346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords男性更年期障害 / 有酸素性運動 / 有酸素性運動能力 / 勃起機能 / テストステロン / 血管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine (1) the association between aerobic fitness and late-onset hypogonadism (LOH) symptoms, and (2) the effect of regular aerobic exercise on LOH symptoms in adult men. In cross-sectional study, the relationship between aerobic fitness (i.e., peak oxygen consumption) and LOH symptoms was examined in adult men. In longitudinal study, the effect of a 12-week regular aerobic exercise on LOH symptoms was investigated in adult men. LOH symptoms were assessed by the Aging Males’ Symptoms (AMS) questionnaire. In cross-sectional study, the AMS score was significantly associated with aerobic fitness in both young and elderly men. In longitudinal study, the AMS score significantly improved after the 12-week aerobic exercise program in adult men. In conclusion, our results suggest that aerobic fitness is associated with LOH symptoms, and regular aerobic exercise is an effective strategy to improve LOH symptoms in adult men.