Lifestyle behaviors, mental and physical health, and high tolerance to night work in rotating shift workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Togo Fumiharu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (90455486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Komatsu Taiki  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80436451)
Kishi Akifumi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教 (70748946)
Yoshizaki Takahiro  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 講師 (50732830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス / 身体活動 / 心身の健康 / 交代制勤務 / 栄養 / 疲労 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated associations of the amount, quality, and timing of sleep, meal intake, and physical activity with circadian rhythm and subjective level of depressive symptoms in rotating shift workers. We found that sleep duration and timing and meal contents were associated with circadian rhythm or morningness-eveningness (i.e., the degree to which people prefer to be active in the morning or the evening) and depressive symptoms or positive mood. In addition, meal contents and sleep timing on days of night shifts were associated with changes in phase of circadian rhythm and changes in positive mood on day shifts before and after the night shifts. These results indicate the possibility that meal contents and sleep timing on night shifts may be one of the factors which can be used for preventing a phase delay in the circadian clock and depressive symptoms in rotating shift workers.