Intervention in fuel choice system for treatment of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROTOSHI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内分泌学 / 代謝学 / 分子生物学 / FGF21 / アミノ酸 / 内科学 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 内科 / エネルギー / 脂肪 / 肥満 / グルココルチコイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the physiological mechanism that selects the categories (lipids, proteins, carbohydrates) of body energy storage molecules consumed according to the situation inside and outside the individual, in particular the mechanism that regulates the amount of lipid mobilization. That is, using the FGF21 promoter reporter adenovirus system in the liver, we found that several amino acids are key signals by screening targeting FGF21 gene expression. The preventive and therapeutic effects of obesity and lifestyle diseases through preferential consumption of lipids were verified in animal models by human intervention such as amino acid antagonists targeting such physiological mechanisms.