Proposed one-leg stance training methods for elderly people and development of a support device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Demura Shin-ichi  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20155485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 雄  仁愛女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (00749418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords片脚立ち / 手の補助 / 高齢者 / トレーニング / バランストレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on one-leg stance (OLS) training with various hand support conditions, which is often used as fall prevention training in the elderly. Furthermore, this study aimed to examine the relationship between body sway and training effect in OLS training to rank the degree of difficulty in various hand support conditions and to develop a support device for OLS training that can evaluate appropriate training conditions and expected training effects. We found that the most difficult hand support condition during OLS training is forward hand support with light touch. Furthermore, we found that the difficulty of every hand support condition depends on various factors such as sex, physique, balance ability, fall experience, and ADL ability. These findings indicate the need for development of an OLS training support device.