Skeletal muscle regeneration and Sarcopenia therapy: Focusing on the role of GFX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 教授 (10283441)
Research Collaborator INOUE Aiko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
KIMURA Kaoru  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員研究者
GOTO Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50770913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢 / 障害 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / 骨格筋リモデリング / 老化 / サルコペニア / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have the first time observed that cardiotoxin-injury results an increase in new growth factor-x (GFX) gene and protein expression in the muscles. Neutralizing antibody against GFX impaired muscle function recovery and aggravated interstitial fibrosis and muscle stem cell homing into the muscle in response to cardiotoxin; these changes were mitigated by the mouse recombinant GFX intervention. These findings suggest that GFX might be new therapeutic target for the injury-related muscle disease like Sarcopenia and frailty.