Unconscious, non-contact, and continuous bital sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20431992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣本 正之  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60718039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心拍数推定 / 心拍間隔推定 / 非接触測定 / 生体情報 / 信号処理 / 脈波推定 / ノイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vital information is representative and important information in the unconscious computing environment, in which information is sensed and recorded without users' attention. In this project, sensing and signal processing techniques are developed for enabling accurate data acquisition through an electric field sensor or through a camera. An electric field sensor has been developed that senses pulse wave as the change of the position or the shape of nearby conductor. A signal processing flow that accurately extracts heart rate from the measured pulse wave, which is contaminated with motion artifacts, is developed. In addition, heart rate interval that is useful to estimate disease or stress condition, is estimated from video images.