The evaluation and prediction of psychosomatic health statuses using assay of adipocyte differentiation-inducing potentials among adolescents in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Tamae Kazuyoshi  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80341527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 雄  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40258629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪脂肪分化誘導能 / 思春期 / 疫学 / ヘルスプロモーション / 酸化ストレス損傷 / 脂肪細胞分化誘導能 / 健康評価 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the usefulness of adipocyte differentiation-inducing potentials (ADIP) on evaluation and estimation of psychosomatic statuses, epidemiological survey was conducted for a sample of public high school students in Japan. In addition to ADIP, serum molecular biological markers (reactive oxygen metabolites,biological antigen potentials), biochemical markers such as HDL, LDL, Total-Cholesterol, and TG etc., were revealed through blood sampling from elbow vein. Similarly, subjective stress, mental health and lifestyles using questionnaire were measured. As the results of multivariate/univariate analyses across all values, ADIP level was significant positive related with TG, LDL and Total-Cholesterol. Specifically, proportional relationship between ADIP level and LDL level was significantly strong. Therefore, ADIP level could be useful marker for evaluating the lifestyle or estimating the risk of obesity disease among adolescents in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて見いだされた主たる成果とは、ヒト血清における脂肪細胞分化誘導能(ADIP)のレベルが総コレステロール値、LDLコレステロール値、中性脂肪値と関係し、なおかつ肥満性疾患リスクの評価や予測に役立つ可能性が示されたことである。一般的には健康上問題が少ないとされる思春期においてこの結果が見出されたことは、そのスクリーニングや評価に寄与する可能性を示唆するものである。あるいは、思春期および若年層における肥満性疾患の予防や長期予後の推定においても適用できる可能性が窺われた。さらに大きな対象集団を疫学的に検討することにより、ヘルスプロモーション推進に寄与する知見が導かれる可能性が窺われる。