Elucidation of systemic regulatory mechanisms of cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 部長 (80517186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 暁憲  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 室長 (70549451)
多田 敬典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 室長 (20464993)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro
FUKUOKAYA Wataru
KAWABE Kenshiro
KURATA Eiko
KASHIWADA Mana
SAJI Tamiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 認知機能障害 / インスリンシグナル / 体系的認知機能調節機構 / 血中因子 / 老化 / 次世代型認知症モデル / APPKIマウス / 脳インスリンシグナル / 体系的機構 / アルツハイマー病 / 次世代型アルツハイマーモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify blood-borne factors that are involved in cognitive impairment with diabetes, protein array and ELISA analyses using blood samples from DIO mice were performed, and then several factors altered were isolated.
On the other hand, we show that brain insulin signaling in amyloid-precursor protein knock-in (APPKI) mice that develop cognitive impairment after 6 months of age is also altered as well as DIO mice. Moreover, interestingly, we found that young APPKI mice that do not develop cognitive decline yet exhibit alteration in one of blood factors isolated in DIO mice. These data suggest that its- isolated factor may be a potential bio-marker which might predict the development of cognitive impairment, regardless of diabetes.