| Project/Area Number |
15K12704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Gohichi 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10167497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 皇 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30404669)
加藤 有一 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (90363689)
矢島 潤平 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30342421)
岡村 尚昌 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (00454918)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 血管内皮機能 / 動脈スティフネス / 指動脈 / 生活習慣病 / 慢性ストレス / 心理社会的要因 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能検査 / 動脈スティフネス検査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two kinds of finger arteriolar dilatability testing (ADA) using one's hands and only one hand have been developed and registered as the domestic and international patent for comprehensive but simple non-invasive assessment of endothelial function and stiffness of finger artery which would be deteriorated by chronically accumulated stress in body and the early stage in arteriosclerosis. In this study, the concurrent validity and consistency of the ADA with a finger probe weakly clamping the finger circumference to a medical standard test (Endo-PAT) were examined and their compatibility was confirmed using healthy young participants. Furthermore, significant associations were revealed between ADA and negative and positive personality traits of anger, depression, sense of coherence and subjective happiness in healthy young participants. In addition, ADA was useful for the evaluation of arterial health in clinical patients of diabetes and/or hypertension.