Relationship between enhanced purinergic signalling in skeletal muscle and health promoting effects of exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Isao  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10145633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 政明  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30438759)
Research Collaborator Kazuki Yoshida
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動トレーニング / 骨格筋 / 糖取り込み / グルコース輸送体4 / ATP / P2Y2受容体 / 細胞外ATP分解酵素 / AMPキナーゼ / Akt / Rab / TBC1D1 / ATP / P2Y2受容体 / 細胞外ATP分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerobic exercise has been shown to improve lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes and hypertension, but its mechanism is not clear. In this study, we have demonstrated that ATP, an intracellular energy substance, was released from skeletal muscle during exercise, stimulated the G protein-coupled P2Y2 receptor in skeletal muscle cells and promoted glucose uptake as similar to insulin-induced effect. However, unlike the mechanism involved in insulin-induced effects (PI 3 kinase-Akt pathway), the action of ATP was mediated by AMP kinase activation, a pathway known to be stimulated in skeletal muscle during exercise. These results suggest that extracellular ATP increased during exercise, improves glucose tolerance via stimulation of specific receptor in a insulin-independent manner.