An exploratory study of recovery from acute and chronic fatigue by applying the unihemispheric sleep like states.
Project/Area Number |
15K12708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 疲労回復 / 半球睡眠 / 反応時間 / 作業パフォーマンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unihemispheric Sleep is a physiological state in which sleep brain waves (slow waves of electroencephalogram) are unihemispherically recorded. There is no evidence that humans can sleep “unihemispherically”. We take a hypothesis that humans do “Unihemispheric Sleep”, because humans do “local sleep” and some fragmentary reports (such as resting with one eye closed). In this research project, we made “unihemispheric sleep like” states by restricting visual input. We analyzed effect of acute and chronic fatigue with “unihemispheric sleep like” states.