Anti-obesity approach by weekly rhythm of nutrition and exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shigenobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10162629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時差ボケ / 時計遺伝子 / 高脂肪食 / 体内時計 / 社会的時差ボケ / メタボリック / 健康科学 / 週間リズム / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The locomotor activity rhythm is entrained by delayed light-dark (LD) cycle. In human lifestyle, many people experience social jetlag (SJL) in which bedtime and/or wake-up time are delayed on weekends compared to weekdays. To develop a SJL model in mice, 3- or 6-h delay of LD cycle for 2 days and original LD cycle for the following 5 days were applied for several weeks. The rhythm of peripheral clocks of the liver, kidney, and submandibular gland was monitored by in vivo monitoring of bioluminescent rhythm in PER2::LUC mice on the first recovery day and on the day just before the delay of LD cycle. The central clock was easily entrained by advanced light-on time, whereas peripheral clocks and metabolic energy expenditure rhythm were hardly entrained. Per3 gene expression rhythm in follicular cells showed irregular pattern in person with SJL. Our results demonstrated that the SJL cycle caused irregular pattern of clock expression might produce health disturbances to people with SJL.