Development of a portable training equipment for hemiplegic upper extremity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromi  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40624945)
Research Collaborator ABE Akiko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70314747)
HASINO Satoshi  東京工科大学, 工学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中 / 上肢機能回復 / ポータブル / 訓練器器 / 上肢機能回服 / 訓練機器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop portable training equipment for hemiplegic upper limb and to examine its effect. We aimed to ensure adequate and sufficient exercise amount without intervention by a therapist, while being compact, lightweight and low cost so that it can be used in general hospitals, facilities and homes. We completed "automatic type" used for upper limbs of Brundstrom IV or higher as Portable Active Reach Training System (PARTS) and analyzed the difference in movement between healthy subjects who tried PARTS and hemiplegic patients. We also conducted clinical efficacy checks at cooperative hospitals. It was suggested that PARTS may be effective in restoring the function of some hemiplegic upper limbs.