Investigation into the peripheral and central circulation responses during exercise in water. -development of specific indicator for risk management of cardiovascular events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60544393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山代 幸哉  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20570782)
椿 淳裕  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50410262)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水中環境 / 脳循環 / 体循環 / 浸水 / 中枢循環 / 末梢循環 / 運動 / 水中 / 脳酸素動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of present study were 1) to develop the experimental setup to examine central and peripheral circulation during water immersion (WI), 2) to explore the relationship between both circulation system, and 3) to examine whether water temperature affect this relationship. In experiment 1, we developed the experimental setup to examine central and peripheral circulation during WI. Using this setup, we found increased oxy-hemoglobin concentrations during WI, and these activities depends on brain area. The results of experiment 2 showed oxy-hemoglobin concentration during WI depends on water temperature and water level. Based on these results, we should consider the effect of peripheral circulation activity, autonomic activity and heating during WI on cerebral circulation activity to develop new criteria for aquatic exercise in safe.