The relation between the people sleep and the life-style disease possession and management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Miho  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60324571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 番所 道代  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50525318)
今堀 智恵子  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00437138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 生活習慣病 / 活動量 / 渇同僚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the realities of sleep of middle-aged workers and women. In addition, we examined the actual condition of sleep and the blood glucose control of diabetic patients, and examined the relation to the possession and management situation of sleep and lifestyle diseases.
I handed the self questionnaire and wearable terminal to the subject who obtained consent, and recovered it after one week.The content of the survey was based on basic attributes, past history and current medical history, and daily sleep time.
The cooperation was obtained from 31 middle-aged workers, 46 women, and 46 diabetic patients.There were 56 people of lifestyle-related diseases.The percentage of non-REM sleep in total sleep was 31.7% by persons with lifestyle-related diseases, and the non-holders were 42.2%.