The mechanism of NASH development via long chain fatty acid receptor GPR120/FFAR4.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OBATA TOKIO  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80625244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳山 尚吾  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70225358)
中本 賀寿夫  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30432636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASAWA Akira  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (70242633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / GPR120/FFAR4 / DHA / fatty acid / NASH / NAFLD / 肝臓 / 白色脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of long chain fatty acid receptor GPR120/FFAR4 in the progression of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). We used choline-deficient and 0.1% methionine added high-fat diet (CDAHFD) in order to produce NASH pathology. In CDAHFD-induced NASH model mice, the liver cell injury, hepatic fat deposit, hepatic inflammation and fibrosis markers significantly increased, but these were suppressed by administration of DHA, an agonist of GPR120/FFAR4. On the other hand, GPR120/FFAR4 knockout mice further exacerbated hepatocyte damage and inflammation by CDAHFD-induced. These findings suggested that GPR 120/FFAR 4 is involved the development of NASH and DHA suppresses in progression.