Disaster-prevention social system design incorporating disaster science learning in disaster prevention education for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Mari  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 技術補佐員 (00748238)
Research Collaborator IMAMURA Fumihiko
MURAMOTO Toshiaki
SUPPASRI Anawat
NOUCHI Rui
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords減災意識啓発 / 減災教育 / 自然災害科学 / 補助ツール / 減災意識 / 意識啓発教育 / 減災意識醸成 / 情報と認知 / 認知と行動 / サイエンスの目線と思考 / 意識啓発の拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to spread the effects of disaster prevention education widely from children to families, we established a form of delivering class that introduces the phenomenon of disaster from the viewpoint of natural disaster science from the conventional educational method and introduces it in the form of science delivery.
This delivering lesson consists of three parts. The first part is learning by lecture. The second part will let the group of several people experience the game thinking how to act on the scene at the time of the actual disaster. In the third section, the result of the game experienced was discussed within the group and the result of the summary was presented.
We surveyed by questionnaire before and after this program implementation and about one month later. From this result, children 's disaster prevention awareness improved, and the children discussed with their families in the family and found that many children carried out countermeasures against disasters.