International trading of sperm / ovum / surrogate mother's birth and family formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO YURI  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵子提供 / 代理出産 / 出自を知る権利 / 家族 / 生殖ツーリズム / テリング / 生殖医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey on families formed by third party reproduction in domestic and overseas was conducted. With consideration of various families formed by assisted reproductive technologies, effective support system for them was examined.
1. Litereature review was conducted among both domestic and overseas. 2. I organized seminars for the parents and children entitled "Building families through egg donation and surrogacy" . The seminars were hold four times in total during the research period. In the seminar, information regarding how to tell the truth to the children obtained in overseas was provided by the researcher and feedback was gained from participants at the meeting after the seminar. 3. Field survey was conducted to explore the current situation overseas.